Department of Geology Graduate Student of the Year Awards

  • 2017:Erik Alberts, Bolton Howes, Ny Riavo Voarintsoa
  • 2016: Michael Lukas, Wondwosen Seyoum
  • 2015: Annaka Clement, Elias Horry Parker
  • 2014: Denis Altin-Ballero, Chris Ginn, Will Mason-Deese
  • 2013: Judi Sclafani, Erin Smith
  • 2012: Joelle Freeman and Dana Susina
  • 2011: Max Christie
  • 2010: Horry Parker
  • 2009: Jason Thomas, Jennifer Wehby
  • 2008: Noel Heim
  • 2007: Karen Layou
  • 2006: Chris Kelson and Lina Wayo
  • 2005: Jennifer Kyle and Dawit Yifru
  • 2004: Brian Veal
  • 2003: Jessica Allen, Scott Harris, and Colleen Stapleton
  • 2002: Nichole Lyle and Veronica Stouffer
  • 2000: Adebola Adesida and Lisa Gardiner
  • 1999: Julie Rosdeutscher
  • 1998: Johannah Rogers
  • 1997: V. Michelle Anderson
  • 1996: Mark Colberg and Sandra Bezenek
  • 1995: Debra Peterson Dooley

Department of Geology Undergraduate Student of the Year Awards

This award is determined by a vote of the faculty of the Department of Geology.

  • 2017:Sage Maher, Anthony Moraes, Morrison Nolan
  • 2016: Elizabeth Benyshek, Joe Booth, Mya Habermann, Michael Torcivia
  • 2015: Jason Burwell, Jefferson Hopper, Brande Ledford, Caroline Potterf
  • 2014: Rachel Rotz
  • 2013: Na Hyung Choi, John Harper
  • 2012: Sean Cameron, Leanne Hancock, Jacqui Maleski and Laura Quirk
  • 2011: Emily First
  • 2010: Will Stephens and Dana Susina
  • 2009: Joelle Freeman
  • 2008: Kathryn Hoffmeister
  • 2007: Katie Secrist and Mark Warren
  • 2006: Robbie Anderson and Maggie Hodges
  • 2005: Matt Hastings
  • 2004: Michael Smilley
  • 2003: Brad Allgood, Tori Hanson, and Jennifer Kyle
  • 2002: Anna Biagi, Courtney Kearney, and Alison Moore
  • 2000: Kim Deal
  • 1999: Heather Folsom and Josh Kennerly
  • 1998: Margaret Fraiser, Donna Shillington, and Paul Hitchcock
  • 1997: John Degenhard
  • 1996: Chris Young
  • 1994: Matthew Schirmer and Terri L. Maloof
  • 1993: V. Michelle Anderson and Chris Hook
  • 1991: Allison Whitfield
  • 1990: Julia Elaine Cox
  • 1985: Andrew Clark and Rochelle Routman
  • 1976: Philip L. Manning
  • 1975: Douglas W. Duncan and Karen K. Romine
  • 1974: Janet L. Fong
  • 1973: M. Dorinda Gilmore and Sandra M. Endrodi
  • 1972: Martha J. Reheis
  • 1971: Dennis M. Edmonds
  • 1970: Frank W. Fitch II
  • 1969: Stephen C. Libby
  • 1968: Mack S. Duncan
  • 1967: John C. Hancock
  • 1966: Carl W. Myers
  • 1965: Erle L. Plunket

Department of Geology Field School Student of the Year

  • 2016: Mathew Purdue
  • 2010: Emily First
  • 2009: Miles Henderson
  • 2008 - Kathryn Hoffmeister
  • 2007: Matt Holder
  • 1999: Kim Deal
  • 1998: Chad Wolak
  • 1997: Berkley Tracy
  • 1996: Julie Rosdeutscher and Claire Lueke

University Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards

  • 2017: Kelsey Crane, Jake Lee
  • 2016: Khalil Lezzaik, Rachel Rotz
  • 2015: Annaka Clement, Michael Durham
  • 2014: Chris Ginn, Ny Riavo Voarintsoa
  • 2013:Allison Platsky and Joao Luna-Gonzalez
  • 2012: Erin Smith and Dana Susina
  • 2011: Max Christie and Nick Radko
  • 2010: Eleanor Gardner and Horry Parker
  • 2009: Ellen Brouillette, Jennifer Wehby
  • 2008: Dan Bulger and Meg Kinsella
  • 2007: Elizabeth Purvis-Cary
  • 2006: Karen Layou and Lina Wayo
  • 2005: Sheldon Skaggs and Bethany Purdin
  • 2004: Chris Kelson, Brian Veal
  • 2003: Joshua Lawson, Gayle Levy
  • 2002: Joe Elkins, Deborah Keene
  • 2001: Christian M. Schrader and Veronica C. Stouffer
  • 2000: Dan Hunter and Aleta Turner
  • 1999: James Baldini
  • 1998: Fred Andrus and Mike Jordan
  • 1997: Hishameldin Ahmed and Nina Serman
  • 1996: Margaret Rafter
  • 1994: Frank Lieth and Greg Vaughan
  • 1993: Jeffrey Clippard, Doug Dvorachek and Langdon Mitchell
  • 1992: Debbie Hassler, Bob Kuhn, Debra (Dooley) Petersen, Brad Richard

Department of Geology Teacher of the Year Awards

This award is determined by a vote of the undergraduate students of the Department of Geology.

  • 2017: Mike Roden
  • 2016: Mike Roden
  • 2015: Sally Walker
  • 2014: Chris Ginn
  • 2013: Dr. Doug Crowe and Dr. Adam Milewski
  • 2012: Dr. Steve Holland
  • 2011: Dr. Sally Walker
  • 2010: Dr. Sally Walker
  • 2009: Dr. Alberto Patino Douce
  • 2008: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 2007: Dr. John F. Dowd
  • 2006: Dr. James Wright
  • 2005: Dr. Michael F. Roden
  • 2004: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
  • 2003: Dr. Sally E. Walker
  • 2002: Dr. Douglas E. Crowe
  • 1999: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
  • 1998: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 1997: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 1996: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 1995: Dr. Douglas E. Crowe
  • 1994: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 1993: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
  • 1992: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 1991: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
  • 1990: Drs. Jeffrey D. Keith and J. Hatten Howard III
  • 1986: Dr. Gilles Allard
  • 1985: Entire Faculty
  • 1984: Dr. R. David Dallmeyer
  • 1983: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1982: Dr. Brooks B. Ellwood
  • 1981: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1980: Dr. S. George Pemberton

Department of Geology Professor of the Year

This award is determined by a vote of the graduate students of the Department of Geology.

  • 2017: Dr. Steve Holland
  • 2016: Dr.Rob Hawman
  • 2015: Dr.John Dowd
  • 2014: Dr. Steve Holland
  • 2013: Dr. Steve Holland
  • 2012: Dr. Steve Holland and Dr. Sam Swanson
  • 2011: Dr. Bruce Railsback
  • 2010: Dr. John Dowd
  • 2009: Dr. Rob Hawman
  • 2008: Dr. John Dowd
  • 2007: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
  • 2006: Dr. Bruce Railsback
  • 2005: Dr. Samuel E. Swanson
  • 2004: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
  • 2003: Drs. Steven Holland and Samuel Swanson
  • 2002: Dr. Alberto Pantino-Douce
  • 1999: Dr. Sally E. Walker
  • 1998: Drs. Sandra Wyld and L. Bruce Railsback
  • 1997: Drs. Alberto Patiño Douce, Douglas E. Crowe, and Robert B. Hawman
  • 1996: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
  • 1995: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
  • 1994: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
  • 1993: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
  • 1992: Drs. Douglas E. Crowe, Robert B. Hawman, Alberto Patñio Douce, L. Bruce Railsback, and Michael F. Roden
  • 1991: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
  • 1990: Dr. Michael F. Roden
  • 1989: Dr. Michael F. Roden
  • 1987: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1986: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1985: Dr. Michael F. Roden
  • 1984: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1983: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1982: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and James A. Whitney
  • 1981: Dr. S. George Pemberton
  • 1980: Drs. Robert W. Frey and Michael T. Ledbetter
  • 1979: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1978: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and Paul R. Pinet
  • 1977: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1976: Dr. R. David Dallmeyer
  • 1975: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and Michael R. Voorhies

Joseph W. Berg Scholarship

  • 2016: Erik Alberts, Devon Verellen
  • 2015: Michael Lukas
  • 2013: Ryan Jubran
  • 2013: Bill Wylie
  • 2011: Humberto Dugarte Newman
  • 2011: Alex Brown
  • 2011: Erin Smith
  • 2010: Peter Lanzarone, Stephan Fitzpatrick and Katrina Qstrowicki
  • 2009: Stephan Fitzpatrick, Peter Lanzarone, Horry Parker
  • 2007: Steven Clark, Gabby Izsak, and Mark Warren

John Sanford Levy Award

  • 2016: Kelly Cronon, Chris Smith
  • 2014: William Phelan
  • 2012: Lori Demosthenes, Shallow marine archaeological geophysical investigation at Wormsloe Plantation, Isle of Hope, Georgia and Darin Lang, Epibenthic foraminiferal assemblages at Gray's Reef National Marine Sanctuary: Dispersal, recruitment and seasonality
  • 2011: Adam Sarafian
  • 2011: Erin Smith
  • 2010: Competition open
  • 2009: Deniz Altin
  • 2008: Eleanor Gardner
  • 2005: Eric Wysong
  • 2001 Deborah Keene
  • 2000: Lisa Miller and Wendy Weaver
  • 1999: Adebola Adesida, Lisa Gardiner, Lisa Miller, and Rebecca Cerajewski
  • 1998: Lisa Gardiner and Justin Seufert
  • 1997: Suzanne White and Fred Andrus
  • 1996: Robert Thomas and Fred Andrus
  • 1995: Sherri Littman and Julie Titus
  • 1989: Jai-Woon Moon and Dean Musfeldt
  • 1988: Paul Atelsek. Sanuel Bentley, Jai-Woon Moon and William Egeland
  • 1987: John Dodge, Bill McClain and Barbara Miller
  • 1986: D. Jeff Over, Paul Atelsek, Mary Elrod, Barbara Murphy and Kent Sprague
  • 1985: Randolph Culp, William Egeland, Mary Elrod, Barbara Murphy, Marianna Paulsen, Paul Atelsek, Robert Schmitter and Kent Sprague
  • 1984: Stephen Henderson
  • 1983: Kent Sprague
  • 1982: John Groce, M. Wendell Rhea, John Groce and Jennifer Smith
  • 1981: Angela Curry, Robert Kaufmann, Margaret Savage, Faisal Mohamed Idris, Robert Kaufmann and Jennifer Smith
  • 1980: David Mercer, Douglas Bulfinch, Steve Henderson, Thomas Lin, Marilyn Massad, Noel Osborn and Armando Salazar
  • 1979: Gary Zarillo, William Mark Bailey, Robert Brumfield, Peter Dasher, Benny Grove, Carolyn Henry, Jeffrey Kellam, Denise McCarthy, David Mercer, Andrew Kindsberg, Randall Tolliver and Joe Wadsworth
  • 1978: Larry Lens
  • 1977: Joseph Wadsworth, Charles Winker, Richard Wooten, J. Stephen Cash, Harry Forsthoff, Sharon Matthews and Phillip Potter
  • 1976: Anthony Arnold, Christain McGrath, James Bolen, Richard Skarda, Gary Davis, William Inman, Beth Kinstler and Phillip Manning
  • 1975: W. Porter Morgan, N Boyd Curry, Kenneth Gillon, Thorton Smith, Peter Courtney, Ann Meierkord, Douglas Duncan and Karen Romine
  • 1974: Nelson Martin Robinson and Janet Lorraine Fong
  • 1973: James Robert Woolsey and Paul Bradley Basan
  • 1972: Richard Scott

Bernadette and Gilles Allard Award

  • 2017: Pedro Monarrez, Rachel Rotz
  • 2016: Quentin Anlian, Jake Lee, Pedro Monarrez
  • 2015: Michael Lukas, Pedro Monarrez
  • 2014:Jake Mosley
  • 2013: Stephanie Foctman
  • 2012: Joe Boreman, Mesozoic evolution of the U.S. Cordillera: Structural and provenance analysis of the North Cortez Mountains and Adobe syncline in north-central Nevada
  • Christopher Ginn, Tectonic evolution and provenance of the Boyer Ranch Formation, west-central Nevada: Implications for Mesozoic orogenesis, deformation and sedimentation in the western U.S. Cordillera

Watts Wheeler

  • 2017: Erik Alberts,Quentin Anlian, Garett Brown, Kelly Cronin, Laura Fackrell, Caitlin Hanley, Bolton Howes, Abigail Knapp, Cullen LaPointe, Jake Lee, Pedro Monarrez, Rachel Rotz, Chris Smith, Devon Verellen, Sarah Wright
  • 2016: Michael Durham,Michael Lukas
  • 2015: Matthew Cahalan,Michael Durham,Rachel Rotz
  • 2014: Annaka Clement, Laura Fackrell, Kris Kusnerik, Joanna Wilford

General Sandy Beaver Professor Award

This award is given by the University of Georgia after nomination by a department and competitive selection by a university committee.

  • 1991: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III
  • 1988: Dr. Susan T. Goldstein
  • 1986: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
  • 1983: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III

J. Hatten Howard III Honors Teaching Award

This award is named after late Geology Professor J. Hatten Howard III. It is determined by University's Honors Program for teaching in Honors classes.

  • 1997: Dr. Sandra E. Whitney

Lothar Tresp Outstanding Honors Professor

This award is determined by University's Honors Program for teaching in Honors classes. It was originally the Outstanding Honors Professor Award and was renamed after Lothar Tresp in the mid-1990s.

  • 2013: Dr. Jim Wright
  • 1997: Dr. Steven M. Holland
  • 2000: Dr. Paul Schroeder
  • Five times before 1992: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III

External Awards

These are awards given by scholarly societies for regionally, nationally, and internationally recognized contributions to the earth sciences.

2017

  • Melanie Callihan, GSA Travel Award
  • Michael Durham,CUAHSI Pathfinder Fellowship
  • Hudson Farren, OceanaGold Research Award
  • Caitlin Hanley, Cushman Foundation Travel and Research Award
  • Bolton Howes, GSA Research Award
  • Abigail Knapp, GSA Travel and Research Award
  • Jacob Lee, Sigma Xi Research Award
  • Pedro Monarrez, Paleontological Society Richard K. Bambach Research Award
  • Ny Riavo, Voarintsoa, GSA Travel and Research Award,International Association of Sedimentologists Research Award, GSA John Montague Award
  • Rachel Rotz,SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Groundwater Exploration Scholarship
  • Chris Smith,AAPG Bernold M. “Bruno” Hanson Memorial Environmental Award andCushman Foundation Travel Award
  • Sarah Wright, GSA Travel Award

2014

  • Ny Riavo Voarintsoa
  • Wondwosen Seyoum
  • William Phelan

2013

  • Stephanie Fochtman, Evaluation of the origin of large VMS deposits, Eastern Ponide Belt, eastern Turkey
  • Adam Forsberg, Measuring and modeling the timing and spatiality of stemflow in the temperate mixed forest at the Panola Mountain Research Watershed, Georgia
  • Chelsea Jenkins, Compositional overlap among biographic provinces and effects on diversity in the Late Ordovician of Laurentia
  • Doug John, Low-oxygen ecosystems of the Wheeler Shale (Cambrian, Utah) and Conasauga Shale (Cambrian, Georgia-Alabama): Taphonomic Imprint and Biologic Responses
  • Don Lundy, An Investigation of the Relationship Between Lateral Spreading and Mass Depletion of an LNAPL Plume in Contract with Groundwater
  • Deniz Ballero - National GSA
  • Nicole Duhamel - National GSA
  • Chris Ginn - National GSA, University of Arizona LaserChron Laboratory
  • Judi Sclafani - National GSA
  • Erin Smith - National GSA
  • Joe Boreman - University of Arizona LaserChron Laboratory

2012

  • Dana Susina, Bates Scholarship to attend the Forum on Industrial Minerals
  • Adam Sarafian, NASA Cosmochemistry travel grant to attend 74th Annual Meteoritical Society
  • Adam Sarafian, Sigma Xi Grant-In-Aid-of-Research, The nature of volatiles in Vesta: Clues from apatite in eucrites
  • Alison Platsky, SE GSA Research Grant, Testing the effect of sea-level change on biodiversity and dispersal
  • Alison Platsky, Paleontological Society Grant to attend “Taphonomic and Ecological Processes in Tropical Environments” Field Course, San Salvador
  • Judi Sclafani, GSA Student Research Grant, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician
  • Judi Sclafani, Sigma Xi Grant-In-Aid-of-Research, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician
  • Judi Sclafani, The Paleontological Society Kenneth E. &amp, Annie Caster Award, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician

2011

  • Lori Babcock, Using accessory minerals in Classical marble to determine provenance: Artifact and quarry marble analyzed in the context of its metamorphic history (SE GSA Graduate Research Grant)
  • Humberto Dugarte, Provenance and tectonic evolution of the pre-Mesozoic Capraro Block and Merida Terrane in the Venezuelan Andes (Latin American and Caribbean Studies Institute at UGA)
  • Peter Lanzarone, Multi-seasonal ground-penetrating radar (GPR) analyses at the Fanta Stream fossil and archaeological site, central Ethiopia (GSA travel grant)
  • Don Lundy, John Dowd, Todd Rasmussen, An investigation of the relationship between lateral spreading and mass depletion of an LNAPL plume in contact with groundwater (Enbridge Energy, BP-America, API, Groundwater, Environmental Services, Inc)
  • Sharon McMullen, Sequence stratigraphic controls on fossil assemblages in the Middle Jurassic Sundance Formation, Wyoming, USA (GSA, Ellis L Yochelson Award, Paleo Society)
  • Katrina Ostrowicki, Petrophysical core analysis using mineralogical and textural information from the Fort Pulaski core site and relation to borehole resistivity (AAPG)
  • Dana Susina, Hamilton Lokey Graduate Scholarship (UGA Graduate School)
  • Heather Veasey, Oxygen isotope compositions of silicified rocks at the Haile Gold Mine, Lancaster County, South Carolina: Implications for ore genesis (GSA, SEGF Student Research Grant)
  • 2011: Dana Susina
  • 2011: Max Chrisite
  • 2011: Peter Lanzarone
  • 2011: Mike Bonomo
  • 2011: Alex Brown
  • 2011: Don Lundy
  • 2011: Nick Radko
  • 2011: Katrina Ostrowicki
  • 2011: Brooke Hamil
  • 2011: Sharon McMullen
  • 2011: Joao Luna-Gonzalez
  • 2011: Jose Humberto Dugarte Newman
  • 2011: Alex Brown
  • 2011: Adam Sarafian
  • 2011: Lori Babcock
  • 2011: Erin Smith

Past Years

  • 2007: Dr. Paul A. Schroeder: Marion L. and Chrystie M. Jackson Clay Scientist Award, Clay Minerals Society
  • 2003: Dr. Steven M. Holland: Charles Schuchert Award, Paleontological Society
  • 2000: Dr. Steven M. Holland: The James Lee Wilson Award, Society for Sedimentary Geology
  • 1998: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: The A.O. Dufresne Award, Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy, and Petroleum
  • Dr. Susan T. Goldstein: W. Storrs Cole Memorial Research Award, Geological Society of America
  • 1996: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: Grand Prix du Mérite Géoscientique, Association Professionnelle des Géologues et Géophysiciens du Québec
  • 1995: Dr. Norman Herz: The Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology, Archaeological Institute of America
  • 1991: Dr. Norman Herz: Membership in the Brazilian Academy of Sciences
  • 1989: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: The Duncan R. Derry Medal, Geological Association of Canada
  • Dr. James A. Whitney: Sigma Xi Outstanding Research by an Active Member Award

UGA Creative Research Medal

This award is given by the University of Georgia Research Foundation after nomination by a department and competitive selection by a university committee.

  • 1981: Dr. Robert W. Frey
  • 1981: Dr. Norman Herz
  • 1986: Dr. James A. Whitney

Georgia State Science Fair Geoscience Award

The Geoscience award goes to an individual in the senior division of the Georgia State Science Fair who demonstrates a fundamental knowledge of earth sciences and its relationship to society.

  • 2011: Grace Darling, Jenkins High School, Savannah, GA. “Are shoreline stabilization projects really effective for beaches?”
  • 2010: Shalomi Momin, Rockdale Magnet School, Conyers Georgia. “Illite clays: An examination of novel antimicrobial activity”
  • 2009: Jordan Rolle, Tri-Cities High School. “Pollutant vs. oxygen production in a closed ecosystem”
  • 2008: Saba Stovall, Strong Rock Christian School. “Do the clays kaolin and Fuller's earth remove lead from contaminated soils”
  • 2007: Aisha Mahmood, North Cobb High School. “The effects of temperature on soil respiration”
  • 2006: William Jogoe, AR Johnson Magnet, Augusta, Georgia. “Sediment metals influence antibiotic resistance in crayfish bacteria.”
  • 2005: Sherrie Hall, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens, Georgia. “Radon in the Miocene aquifers in the Brunswick area of coastal Georgia.”
  • 2004: Suganthi Kandasamy, Oconee County High School, Watkinsville, Georgia. “Arsenic pollution: Can plants help to clean it up?”
  • 2003: Kathryn Angstadt, Savannah Country Day, Savannah, Georgia. “Shifting sands: Preventing beach erosion.”
  • 2002: Nikki Hughes, North Springs High School. “Minimizing structural damage caused by earthquakes.”
  • 2001: Jeffery Weinkle, Grayson Highschool, Gwinnett County, Georgia. “Does the phase of the moon affect the Earth's magnetism?”
  • 1997: Laura E. Reed, Douglas Co. Comp. High School. “Microbial existence on Mars: A computer simulation”
  • 1996: Leana Jewel Ridlon, Thomasville High School. “Erosion control: A contrast of methods, a three year study”
  • 1995: Richard Ding Li, Lakeside High School. “The suspension floor: building performance during an earthquake”

Past Awards

  • 2011: Jose Humberto Dugarte Newman
  • 2010: Stephan Fitzpatrick
  • 2009: Horry Parker
  • 2008: Justin Miller and Jennifer Wehby
  • 2007: Margaret (Meg) Kinsella
  • 2006: Christian Schrader
  • 2005: Jeff Chaumba
  • 2004: Noel Heim
  • 2003: Brian Veal
  • 2002: Chris Kelson
  • 2001: Veronica C. Stouffer
  • 2000: Jennifer Kucinskis
  • 1999: Lisa Gardiner
  • 1998: Johannah Rogers
  • 1997: Fred Andrus